QuestProduct.bquestpack: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Leoetlino No edit summary |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Orderer || str || Actor name of the quest giver | | Orderer || str || Actor name of the quest giver | ||
|- | |||
| QuestDependencyFlag || str || Name of Flag | |||
|- | |||
| QuestDependencyFlagType || str || Type of Flag | |||
|- | |- | ||
| StepDependencyFlags || array || | | StepDependencyFlags || array || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Steps || array | | Steps || array ([[#Step structure]]) || Steps | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Type || str || Quest type. Valid values: | | Type || str || Quest type. Valid values: | ||
| Line 42: | Line 46: | ||
| Name || str || Step name | | Name || str || Step name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NextFlag || str || Name of the flag that causes the quest to advance to this step {{check}} | | NextFlag || str || Name of the flag that causes the quest to advance to this step {{check}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UpdateStep || bool || | | UpdateStep || bool || | ||
Latest revision as of 16:33, 22 March 2021
This resource is found in TitleBG.pack.
Its canonical resource path is "Quest/QuestProduct.bquestpack".
QuestProduct is the configuration file for the quest manager.
Contrary to what its file extension would suggest, it is not a SARC archive, but a standard BYML file. Like all other files with "product" in their name, QuestProduct is a machine generated file with many redundant structures which is not meant to be edited directly.
Contents
The root structure is an array; each element is a dictionary that corresponds to a quest.
| Key | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Location | str | |
| Name | str | Quest name |
| NotPostNote | bool | |
| Orderer | str | Actor name of the quest giver |
| QuestDependencyFlag | str | Name of Flag |
| QuestDependencyFlagType | str | Type of Flag |
| StepDependencyFlags | array | |
| Steps | array (#Step structure) | Steps |
| Type | str | Quest type. Valid values:
|
Step structure
| Key | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Actors | array (#Actor structure) | Quest-related AISchedule overrides when this step is active |
| AttentionOff | bool | |
| IndicatorActors | array (#Indicator actor structure) | Yellow quest markers on the map |
| MessageName | str | Message name of the quest description in the UI |
| Name | str | Step name |
| NextFlag | str | Name of the flag that causes the quest to advance to this step [check] |
| UpdateStep | bool |
Indicator actor structure
| Key | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| HasFar | bool | Whether a Far version of the actor exists [check] |
| InstanceName | str | [Optional] Unique name of the actor [check] |
| Location | dict (X: float, Y: float, Z: float) | Position of the actor |
| Name | str | Actor name |
| OffFlag | str | [Optional] ? |
Actor structure
Not to be confused with event flow timelines.
| Key | Type | Description |
|---|---|---|
| DefaultTimeline | See ActorParam/AISchedule | |
| ConditionalTimelines | See ActorParam/AISchedule | |
| DisplayDistanceMode | See ActorParam/AISchedule | |
| DisableClipping | bool | |
| Name | str | Name of the actor to which this AISchedule override will be bound |
| UniqueName | str | [Optional] Unique name of the actor to which this AISchedule override will be bound |
Example
Example ("Find_Impa" quest):
- Location: HopesPlateau
Name: Find_Impa
NotPostNote: false
Orderer: Dm_Npc_Hyrule_KingSoul
StepDependencyFlags: []
Steps:
- {AttentionOff: false, MessageName: Desc, Name: Ready, NextFlag: Find_Impa_Activated,
UpdateStep: true}
- Actors:
- <ACTOR_STRUCTURE_1>
- <ACTOR_STRUCTURE_2>
- ...
AttentionOff: false
IndicatorActors:
- HasFar: false
InstanceName: ''
Location: {X: 1772.7099609375, Y: 0.0, Z: 984.3099975585938}
Name: Npc_Kakariko001
OffFlag: ''
MessageName: Finish
Name: Finish
NextFlag: Find_Impa_Finish
UpdateStep: true
- ...
Type: Main