Help:Tools/UKMM: Difference between revisions

Ginger (talk | contribs)
FAQ: No platform for update
Ginger (talk | contribs)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:


UKMM ('''UK'''ing '''M'''od '''M'''anager) is an updated mod manager for BotW. It is used to install and uninstall mods, and solves many mod conflicts. It was created to solve bugs that fundamentally couldn't be solved by BCML, due either to limitations in the Python programming language or early design choices in BCML.
UKMM ('''UK'''ing '''M'''od '''M'''anager) is an updated mod manager for BotW. It is used to install and uninstall mods, and solves many mod conflicts. It was created to solve bugs that fundamentally couldn't be solved by BCML, due either to limitations in the Python programming language or early design choices in BCML.
==Why Use a Mod Manager?==
BotW contains about 17,000 archives in its standard form. When those archives are fully and completely decompressed and extracted, the game contains roughly 200,000 files. Most of those 200,000 files contain dozens, even hundreds, of parameters.
If a mod edits just one of those parameters, in one of those files, in one of those archives, then, without a mod manager, that mod will override every other mod that you have that contains that archive. Given that an archive may contain an average of several thousand parameters, you can see how often mods will conflict.
This isn’t even taking into account a special file that BotW has, called the RSTB. The RSTB contains data on almost every one of those 200,000 files, and so almost every mod needs to edit the RSTB. Most mods rely on a mod manager to edit the RSTB, so even if you don’t want to install more than one mod, the odds are still good that the mod you’re installing is assuming you’ll use a mod manager to make it work.
And to top it all off, even if the one mod you want to use includes its own RSTB? That RSTB was probably made automatically, using an outdated tool that generates bad edits for the RSTB. And nobody has ever fixed that tool, because UKMM contains a much more accurate tool for it, that everyone is using anyway.
BotW is not like other games. Manually installing mods is not a simple process for it, 99% of the time. You ''need'' a mod manager.


==BCML or UKMM?==
==BCML or UKMM?==
Line 17: Line 28:
# It installs BNPs just like BCML does
# It installs BNPs just like BCML does
# It's easier to install
# It's easier to install
# If you're using Cemu, or previously used BCML, it's much easier to set up
# It gives you more control over where your mods are deployed and how they're deployed there
# It gives you more control over where your mods are deployed and how they're deployed there
# It doesn't force a remerge every single time you change anything. You can install 30 mods with UKMM and choose to only merge one time, at the very end, if you want. BCML would go through a long, full remerge process every single time, increasing the amount of time you spent not playing
# It doesn't force a remerge every single time you change anything. You can install 30 mods with UKMM and choose to only merge one time, at the very end, if you want. BCML would go through a long, full remerge process every single time, increasing the amount of time you spent not playing
Line 107: Line 119:
|Self-explanatory
|Self-explanatory
|-
|-
|Base Folder (Switch or WiiU Unpacked)
|Base Folder (WiiU Unpacked)
|Where you store your Base Game dump.
|Where you store your Base Game dump.
|The folder named <code>content</code> inside your game dump. Should look like <code>C:/some/path/content/</code>, where <code>C:/some/path</code> is something only you know.
|The folder named <code>content</code> inside your game dump. Should look like <code>C:/some/path/content/</code>, where <code>C:/some/path</code> is something only you know.
|-
|-
|Update Folder (Switch or WiiU Unpacked)
|Base with Update Folder (Switch)
|Where you store your Base with Update Game dump.
|The folder named <code>romfs</code> inside , inside the <code>01007EF00011E800</code> folder in your game dump. Should look like <code>C:/some/path/01007EF00011E800/romfs</code>, where <code>C:/some/path</code> is something only you know.
|-
|Update Folder (WiiU Unpacked)
|Where you store your Update dump.
|Where you store your Update dump.
|The folder named <code>content</code> inside your update dump. Should look like <code>C:/some/path/content</code>, where <code>C:/some/path</code> is something only you know.
|The folder named <code>content</code> inside your update dump. Should look like <code>C:/some/path/content</code>, where <code>C:/some/path</code> is something only you know.
|-
|-
|DLC Folder (Switch or WiiU Unpacked)
|DLC Folder (WiiU Unpacked)
|Where you store your DLC dump.
|Where you store your DLC dump.
|The folder named <code>0010</code>, inside the <code>content</code> folder in your DLC dump. Should look like <code>C:/some/path/content/0010</code>, where <code>C:/some/path</code> is something only you know. NOTE: DO NOT END THIS PATH WITH <code>content</code>, IT WILL NOT WORK. END THE PATH WITH <code>0010</code>!
|The folder named <code>0010</code>, inside the <code>content</code> folder in your DLC dump. Should look like <code>C:/some/path/content/0010</code>, where <code>C:/some/path</code> is something only you know. NOTE: DO NOT END THIS PATH WITH <code>content</code>, IT WILL NOT WORK. END THE PATH WITH <code>0010</code>!
|-
|DLC Folder (Switch)
|Where you store your DLC dump.
|The folder named <code>romfs</code>, inside the <code>01007EF00011F001</code> folder in your DLC dump. Should look like <code>C:/some/path/01007EF00011F001/romfs</code>, where <code>C:/some/path</code> is something only you know. The <code>01007EF00011F002</code> dump is not needed.
|-
|-
|WUA Path (Only WiiU WUA)
|WUA Path (Only WiiU WUA)
Line 146: Line 166:
|Deploy rules.txt (Only WiiU)
|Deploy rules.txt (Only WiiU)
|Deploys a manifest file which allows Cemu to detect the UKMM files
|Deploys a manifest file which allows Cemu to detect the UKMM files
|Using with Cemu? Checked. Otherwise, unchecked.
|Check it if you are using Cemu. Do not check it if you are not using Cemu.
|-
|-
|Output Folder
|Output Folder
Line 187: Line 207:
==Known Issues==
==Known Issues==


* Certain mods distributed as BNPs are incompatible with UKMM, due to how they were made. A fix is currently being worked on.
* Certain mods distributed as BNPs will not install with UKMM, due to how they were made. If you find one, please contact Ginger.
* Certain mods distributed as BNPs that add lots of the same thing very close to each other on the map may be missing some of those things. A fix is currently being worked on.


If you can provide in-depth support to the developers on how to cause any of these issues, please [https://discord.gg/vPzgy5S contact Ginger on the discord]. This would go a long way toward fixing them.
If you can provide in-depth support to the developers on how to cause any of these issues, please [https://discord.gg/vPzgy5S contact Ginger on the discord]. This would go a long way toward fixing them.
Line 205: Line 226:


===Why don't my mods show up in my emulator after deploying?===
===Why don't my mods show up in my emulator after deploying?===
Make sure you're using the most up to date version. Go back up to [[Help:Tools/UKMM#Install|the installation section]] and make sure you've followed the directions correctly.
Make sure your deploy folder is set correctly. Go back up to [[Help:Tools/UKMM#Deployment|the deployment section]] and make sure you've followed the directions correctly.
Make sure your deploy folder is set correctly. Go back up to [[Help:Tools/UKMM#Deployment|the deployment section]] and make sure you've followed the directions correctly.


If your mods still don't show up in your emulator, make sure that the location they're being deployed to isn't managed by OneDrive. It will delete them because it sucks. Consider uninstalling OneDrive, but at the very least, you'll need to tell it not to manage where you deploy to.
If your mods still don't show up in your emulator, make sure that the location they're being deployed to isn't managed by OneDrive. It will delete them because it sucks. Consider uninstalling OneDrive, but at the very least, you'll need to tell it not to manage where you deploy to.
===UKMM won't run on Linux!===
glibc recently updated, which caused a whole big headache since we can't build against older versions. If you're on a system where you can upgrade, then perform a full system upgrade. (You probably want to do that periodically anyway) UKMM should work just fine after that.
If you're on Steam Deck, you're kinda outta luck, since steamOS uses a static distro of Arch Linux, so it can't upgrade. You can build the program on your Steam Deck using the instructions in the installation section, or use Wine to run the Windows version, or use a different computer.


===Do I really need a game dump?===
===Do I really need a game dump?===