LVB: Difference between revisions

m Config Section: Adds info about what a specific byte determines
m Zone Section: Add information for zone position and size
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 16: Line 16:


====Zone Section====
====Zone Section====
This is a FixedHashed child. It contains an entry for each room where a room is defined by the camera bounds. As such, this likely defines the actual properties of each room. These all seem to be consistent with the exception being Field, which contains several entries and different room IDs. It appears to define each region instead.
This is a FixedHashed child. It contains an entry for each zone in the level.


The music strings are padded with null bytes to fit 32 bytes.
The music strings are padded with null bytes to fit 32 bytes.
Line 27: Line 27:
|0x0
|0x0
|u32
|u32
|'''Room ID''' Actors load when entering the specified room and unload when leaving it. Generally this should be consistent across all actors in the file, since each room has its own file.
|'''Zone ID''' Actors load when entering the specified zone and unload when leaving it.
|-
|0x4
|float[3]
|'''Position''' The origin point of the zone.
|-
|0x10
|float[3]
|'''Scale''' The size of the zone. Note that these represent the apothem in each direction.
|-
|-
|0x3C
|0x3C
Line 43: Line 51:
|0xB0
|0xB0
|String
|String
|'''ROOM TYPE?''' Unknown what this means. Example: ''DungeonSmall''
|'''Environment''' This controls the environment for the zone. Example: ''MysteriousForest''
These environments are defined in ''romfs/region_common/kodama/environment.kar''
|}
|}


Line 60: Line 69:


Each room is 10x8 tiles, so they span 15 units along the X axis and 12 along the Z axis.
Each room is 10x8 tiles, so they span 15 units along the X axis and 12 along the Z axis.
|-
|0xC
|???
|'''Unkown''' Unknown. 4 bytes long, possibly a float.
|}
|}


Line 69: Line 82:


====Config Section====
====Config Section====
Holds 7 bytes of data that define properties of the level. The last 5 bytes always seem to be x00\x00\x00\x00\xff. Only the first 2 bytes ever seem to change. The second byte is a flag for determining if companions like BowWow will load
Holds 7 bytes of data that define properties of the level. The last 5 bytes always seem to be x00\x00\x00\x00\xff. Only the first 2 bytes ever seem to change.  
 
The first byte determines a property of the level: 0=Default, 1=Cannot use items, 2=Equipment is hidden until used, 3=Overworld camera follow, 4=Special for end cutscene transitions.
 
The second byte is a flag for determining if companions like BowWow will load.


====Version Section====
====Version Section====
Holds 3 bytes of data, which seem to always be 0x100182. Given the name, it's probably just a version marker and has no functional purpose.
Holds 3 bytes of data, which seem to always be 0x100182. Given the name, it's probably just a version marker and has no functional purpose.